Can insurance company increase my premium and mark a point on my record due to “invisible” black ice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can insurance company increase my premium and mark a point on my record due to “invisible” black ice?

I received my renewal automobile police for next year and saw increase on the premium plus 1 point. I contact them couple time and was told, the accident was an out-fault claim and with any claim over $750 they have to mark a point by state law. There is nothing they can do about it, I just wonder is that true that insurance company can increase and mark one point on my record due to an accident that I can’t even prevent?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, your insurance carrier if it had to pay a claim with respect to your auto can increase your insurance premium regardless of fault. Your insurance carrier conducts business in the private sector and given the circumstances that you are writing about has the option to increase your premiums and mark a "point" on your record as a result of the accident.

Your recourse if you do not like the increased premium is to shop around for another insurance carrier for your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption