Can aninsurance company drop you if you get sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can aninsurance company drop you if you get sick?

My sister was very sick and was hospitalized for about a month; she is still having complications. She was released from the hospital 2 months ago. She is on her husband’s insurance through work. He’s been employed at this small road construction company for over 20 years. They were notified today their insurance is canceled but no one else’s was cancelled. Is this legal?

Asked on November 3, 2011 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An insurance carrier must continue an insured's policy for the term of it unless premiums for it are not renewed. In the situation that you are writing about if the term of the policy that your sister is on is up, then the insurance carrier has the right to cancel the policy of insurance at the end of its term unless there is writing to the contrary.

I suggets that you sister consult with an attorney that practices insurance law further regarding the question that you are writing about in that the written insurance policy needs to be read carefully that covers your sister for health care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption