Can insurance Companies change your policies and add someone without your signature

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can insurance Companies change your policies and add someone without your signature

I had called my company asking a question gave a scenario using my sister as a example and all of a sudden she was added and they upped my cost and are making it difficult to remove her name, and also has her birthdate wrong so if I added my sister I know I would of gave them her right Birthdate, as she has her own policy of her own.

Asked on May 9, 2017 under Insurance Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not. An insurance policy is a contract: a contract may only be changed or modified by the consent or agreement all parties to it--that is, your agreement is required. You can have them remove her if you never consented and do not have to pay any increases attributable to her. If they won't remove her and return your money (any amounts they billed you for her), contact your state's attorney general's office, who should be able to either help you or direct you to the correct agency to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption