If I inform my spouse’s employer of her affair with an employee, can that be used against me inour divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inform my spouse’s employer of her affair with an employee, can that be used against me inour divorce?

She is the manager.

Asked on November 28, 2010 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It won't affect getting the divorce per se but it may affect any divorce settlement.  For example, you may be on the hook for spousal support (alimony) if your spouse has no means of support, especially if its because of your actions (there is a better than even chance that your wife could lose her job if her behavior is reported to her employer).  Why not let this alone and get your divorce and move on.  However, if you feel that you must report this relationship, at least what until after your divorce is finalized and all financial matters are set.  Certainly, before doing anything, you should consult directly with a divorce attorney in your area.

Note:  If you do report this affair, make sure of your facts.  If you are mistaken and there was no such liason, you could be sued for defamation (by both your wife and her alleged lover) and be liable for money damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption