Can information supplied at a pre-hire polygraph be forwarded to other agencies or is the information confidential to the agency who conducted the exam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can information supplied at a pre-hire polygraph be forwarded to other agencies or is the information confidential to the agency who conducted the exam?

Asked on July 25, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country there are laws holding that polygraph results are simply not admissible in the court system either in a civil or criminal proceeding.

When you submitted to the pre-hire polygraph test with the agency that conducted the exam, did you sign an agreement with the agency or future employer about the contents if its results? If so, then the written agreement would set forth the start to the answer to your question.

In all likelihood, the polygraph test of you was done for a possible job hire with a certain employer. If so, the polygraph test  results should be confidential solely for the hiring process of the intended employer and should not be given to any other person besides the intended employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption