Can incorrect information void a restraining order in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can incorrect information void a restraining order in court?

My ex-grilfriend recently filed a Temporary Restraining Order against me.
In the order she said that I harassed her at a time when I was nowhere near
her. This can be proved. We have a court hearing soon, would this in
anyway affect the validity of the restraining order. Thanks

Asked on January 15, 2017 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove in course that the basis for her requesting the order is false, then yes, the order can be voided. You say it can be proved that you did not harass her: if that means that you have documentary proof (such as that you were elsewhere at the time) or the testimony of impartial witnesses (e.g. not friends of yours, but say servers at a restaurant you were then at, or coworkers), you should have a good chance of getting the order dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption