can in-laws be considered in an estate with no will?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can in-laws be considered in an estate with no will?

my Sister passed last year, her husband, whom we have had some contact with passed in the last few days with no will, no other relatives on his side except the 3 of us brother in-laws. it could be a rather large estate but we have no info. would we be considered in settling the estate, or do we have no rights in this matter but if we do, should we have an attorney or does the state handle it. they lived in Mariposa County, Ca
Thank You,

Asked on January 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So you are one of the siblings of your sister (total 4 of you, 1 girl and 3 boys).  From what I am understanding, your entire Sister's estate passed to your Brother in law either by Will or intestacy, correct and there were no children?  And now he has passed away without a Will? Then everything passes on HIS side, not your sister's side, so no, you would likely not be considerd in the settlement of the estate. I think a lawyer should look at this no matter what though.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption