Can I withhold payment of final water bill and sue my former landlord for repairs he did not effect despite knowing for months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I withhold payment of final water bill and sue my former landlord for repairs he did not effect despite knowing for months?

My landlord from whom I had been renting for 2 years sold the property a few months ago without my prior knowledge, and is now demanding my final payment of the water and sewer bill (which was a part of our agreement) despite the fact that there are at least 3 repairs he never took care of even after knowing about them for over a year. I cannot compel him to effect the repairs (that falls on the property’s new owner) but I am going to withhold payment and file a complaint in court over the conditions (unable to use sun room for 2 winters because of broken radiator).

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be able to withhold payment of your final water bill to your soon to be former landlord due to repairs that he refused to make despite requests to do so. However, I suggest that you do not do so in that under the law you would not be legally allowed to do so from a point of having merit as to your position.

The better option would be to report the landlord to the local building and permit department over the conditions of the property that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption