CanI use the super bowl logo onthe glass etchings thatI give as gifts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI use the super bowl logo onthe glass etchings thatI give as gifts?

I have hobby etching glass. What are the copyright laws, fines, etc. for doing so.

Asked on March 26, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, no and no.  I am assuming that you already know that the Superbowl logo is a trademark and that use of the trademark without permission or a licensing agreement would be infringement.  You would run in to a whole host of lawyers and injunctions if you start to use the logo.  It does not fall under the "fair use" doctrine even though you are not using it for any resale purposes.  Frankly at you should steer clear of it completely.  It is not worth looking up the fines and penalties.  The legal fees alone would drain you. Think of something else to put on it or come up with a logo of your own. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption