Can I use stickers I bought of famous cartoon characters and place them on personalized crafts that I sell?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use stickers I bought of famous cartoon characters and place them on personalized crafts that I sell?

I make personalized favors for a profit, I know I cannot use images of famous cartoon characters, but If I was to buy stickers of the cartoon characters and stick them on my favors is that legal?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is probably not legal. By placing them on your favors, you are 1) using their trademark to market your goods without their consent; and 2) potentially creating confusion in the mind of consummers, by suggesting some licensing or other relationship between you and the owners of those marks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption