Can I use other business on my website/app?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use other business on my website/app?

I have a courier business, I would like to integrate local businesses into my website/App something like postmaters is it legal to do this? Say, I will delivery for CVS and include a link into my website/app so the purchase the items through CVS and I deliver it.

Asked on December 18, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You cannot use other businesses's logos, trademarks, etc. in marketing or advertising your business without consent, and you cannot tie into their website and make use of it without their consent, too. You also can't make them let you deliver to other people for them without their consent. If you want to in any way integrate with them, you need their consent and agreement. All you can do without their consent and essentially "partnering" with them (even if only on a limited, local basis) is have a service where people pay you to buy things for them, as if *you* are the customer going to CVS: i.e. they give you a list ofr what they want and you place the order the way any custome would. Then after you pick up "your" purchases, you can deliver to others. (Once you buy the items, then CVS doesn't care what happens to them.) 
Think of it this way: you can't make others work with you, or use their property (like trademarks or their computer system), against their will. So anything that requires any cooperation from CVS, any coordination with them, or any use of something they own requires agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption