Can I use my maiden name professionally as a clinical psychologist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use my maiden name professionally as a clinical psychologist?

I am in a Ph.D. program in clinical psychology. I have numerous publications under my maiden name and would like to continue to use my maiden name professionally. However, I would like to use my married name on joint bank accounts, credit cards, etc. Is there a way to use my married name on personal/financial documents and use my maiden name for my clinical psychology license/publications/professional documents?

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whatever is your legal name is the name which should be used on legal documents--so, for example, financial documents, contracts, wills, licensing documents, etc. However,  if it  is not a legal document, you may use whatever name you deem best--so you can certainly be published under your maiden name (non de plumes are a venerable tradition in publishing), use your maiden name for your practice, on your business cars, with your patients, for any classes you might teach, etc. Only for actual legal documents should you use your legal name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption