Can I use my keys to enter a tenants apartment so that I can have it professionally sprayed for bedbugs, even though the tenant refuses me entry?

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use my keys to enter a tenants apartment so that I can have it professionally sprayed for bedbugs, even though the tenant refuses me entry?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, Landlords must give tenants “reasonable notice” before they enter to make non-emergency repairs, or to show or inspect the apartment. “Reasonable notice” is normally 24 hours. Entrance can also only be at “reasonable times.” “Reasonable times” are usually during the day or evening, not in the middle of the night. In an emergency situation, you can enter the home with shorter notice or without notice.  The tenant can not refuse entry.  Give the proper notice under the law and I would do it in writing - and you should be fine.  Good luck.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption