Can I use my husband’s credit card if we are separted but still married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use my husband’s credit card if we are separted but still married?

My husband said he is filing for divorce but has not yet filed. So as far as I know we are still together. Can I get in trouble for using his credit card?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If in his mind you two are separated (living separate and apart with no possibility of reconciliatin), then it makes no difference if he has yet to file for divorce. You can certainly get into legal hot water (both under civil and criminal law) for the purchases you make now. Do not use his credit card and most importantly, make sure he takes you off as a secondary user because you certainly do not want your credit impacted by what he does from now on on that card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption