Can I use movie quotes from Disney in my photos?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use movie quotes from Disney in my photos?

I take pictures for people at Disneyland and was wondering if it’s safe to add Disney quotes in the photos and “quotation” them with a mickey symbol/logo next to it? Is it violating any rules? I want to add Disney quotes in my photos as a photographer service.

Asked on June 13, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately yes--it is against  the law. What you propose would prevent a charge of "plagarism" against you; that is, it couldn't be claimed that you were trying to pass the quote off as your own. But copyright law has nothing to do with plagarism per se; it's about using another's copyrighted material, even with attribution, without their permission. The quotes belong to Disney, and they have an absolute right to determine who may use them, how. You may certainly contact Disney's licensing office and see what they would charge for giving you the right to do this--it might be reasonable.  But don't use Disney property without their permission; they have a repuation for very zealously defending their rights and property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption