Can I use material in a book verbatim to deliver a service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use material in a book verbatim to deliver a service?

I’d like to deliver an 8 week coaching program based on material in a book. I will not be reproducing the material in text but will be recreating some audio on YouTube based on guided meditations on the text. Is this copyright

infringement?

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it is copyright infringement. Copyright is the right to control not just the "as is" reproduction, but also the creation of adaptations and derivative works. Audio recordings based on a book or taken from a book would be an adaptation or derivative work; hence you cannot do without the copyright holder's permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption