Can i use a voice recording as evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i use a voice recording as evidence?

My brother us being bullied at
school and he has a voice
recording of him being bullied.
Can it be used as evidence?

Asked on September 7, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that your brother was the one who taped/recorded it, while having a "conversation" with the bully (or at least being the one that the bully was bullying/yelling at), then it was legal to make the recording and it can be used in evidence. Your state is what is known as a "one party consent" state, which means that a conversation can be recorded by one of the participants in the conversation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption