Can I use a small estate affidavit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a small estate affidavit

Do I need to go to court to get a small
estate affidavit ? My husband died and
we didn’t have much as far as money,
property or any assests. I have his last
paycheck and a couple checks from the
U.S. Treasury that I don’t know if I can
deposit or not

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You have what is likely a Small Estate so there is an Affidavit that can be filed to allow you to Probate the estate without jumping through hoops.  Anythign jointly held passed to you automatically at the time of his death.  I will give you a few links to help but go to the Circuit Court in the county in which you reside for filing.  The clerks can guide you but not give legal advice.  Good luck.
http://countyclerk.paynecounty.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/04/Small-Estate-Affidavit.pdf
https://www.oklahomacounty.org/217/Court-Clerk-Forms


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption