Can I use a notice to quit ona non-renter who isstaying with me ifI want themto leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use a notice to quit ona non-renter who isstaying with me ifI want themto leave?

No lease agreement was signed. I was just doing them a favor but now I want them to move out. Verbally stated and they agreed but I’m not sure they will follow through at all or in a timely matter.

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are completely correct.  In fact a notice must be given whether or not this person is a "tenant" (i.e. they paid some form of rent) or they were a "licensee" (i.e. they came and stayed on the premises with permission).  Proper notice should be written and give 30 days to vacate.  If they do not leave by the date specified, you can then file an unlawful detainer action (i.e. eviction) in court.  They will then be ordered by the judge to remove themselves from the premises.  If they don't, then the sheriff will do so (forcibly if necessary).

In the meantime do not undertake any "self-help" measures such as changing the locks or removing their personal belongings. If you do you could find yourself on the wrong side of a lawsuit.  At this point, you should contact a real estate attorney that specializes in landlord/tenant matters. They can best advise as to the correct procedures for all of this. You can also contact the local court to see if they have a pamphlet/website that gives relevant information. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption