Can I unlist a property if the realtor put it on the market with the wrong price and showed it three times

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I unlist a property if the realtor put it on the market with the wrong price and showed it three times

The price was suppose to be 229,900.00 but they listed it for 129,900.00.

Asked on May 20, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) An owner never has to take any offers for a home--even if they were made at or over the correct asking price--and can change (correct; increase; etc.) the listed price at any time, so you can change the listing price if you like and do not need to take any incorrect/too low offers.
2) Alternately, you can un- or delist entirely if you like: homeowners may take properties off the market when they choose.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption