Can I turn off a customer website because he will not pay me for the balance of the work that I did?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I turn off a customer website because he will not pay me for the balance of the work that I did?

I built a website for a company. The site was built without a contract and hosting on my server. The owner of the site gave the site to a relative to work on and will not pay me for the balance. I host the site, customer owns the domain name. Do I have ant legal liability by shutting off his site for non-payment of the work done?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he hasn't paid for the hosting services, you would entitled to stop hosting--you are not required to keep providing services for free. However, if he has paid for hosting but has not paid for design, then you would have to keep hosting--he has paid for that service. In either event, you could sue him, including potentially in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, to recover the money due you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption