Can I travel to Mexico for 4 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I travel to Mexico for 4 days?

I have been in the U.S. for 7 years on H1B. Recently, I changed my status to F1

without leaving the country. I am now enrolled full time in my MBA program. Can I

travel to Mexico for 4 days? My F1 COS status is valid until D/S; I don’t have an F1 visa stamped on my passport; my H1B visa stamp is expired; my H1B 797 is valid until next summer.

Asked on October 4, 2018 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will not be able to return to the US if you travel to Mexico since you do not have a valid F-1 visa stamp in your passport.  You will have to obtain a valid F-1 visa first before being able to return to the US and return to your MBA program.  It is unlikely that the US Consulate in Mexico will entertain an application for a F-1 visa there if you are only there for a brief 4 day vacation but this is possible if you find out in advance whether they will accomodate you.  If not, however, know that you will need to travel to your home country to apply for the visa directly from Mexico since you have no way of getting back into the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption