CanI travel out of the USif my green card is in process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI travel out of the USif my green card is in process?

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is really  not possible to answer your question without knowing other critical information about your case, such as on what basis your green card is being filed (employment or family), what your current immigration status in the US is, whether you have overstayed in the US, etc.  You will need to either provide more specific information or consult with an immigration attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption