Can I transfer to my son the remainder interest that I have in a life estate deed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I transfer to my son the remainder interest that I have in a life estate deed?

Good day,
I am one of the remainder beneficiaries together with my brother of a life estate deed for my parent’s house.
My mother is still alive and she is the life tenant of the house.
My question is
Can I transfer now my future ownership of the house to my son?
Can I do it with quit deed?
I basically would like my son to be the remainder beneficiary instead of me.

Asked on March 25, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can transfer your remainder interest to him: a remainder interest is as alienable or transferrable as a fee simple interest. And you can do it by quit claim deed in which you give up (without warrantying or guarantying) any and all interest you have (the remainder interest) to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption