Can I transfer my current liquor license to my new business since I plan on closing down the old one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I transfer my current liquor license to my new business since I plan on closing down the old one?

It will still be under my name but new entity name. But still a LLC. Also with new partners, not the same partner on the old liquor license.

Asked on March 25, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Licensees may not “transfer” a license, in the way transfer is commonly understood (i.e. licenses
may not be sold or given from one person or company to another).  Here I understand that you wish to transfer it to another business.  But remember all you had to go through to obtain the license?  Notifying the Community Board? The 500 foot rule if it was applicable?  Your new establishment is under the same form of scrutiny.  You must, as the licensee,  submit new information regarding the business, etc. I would speak with an attorney in your area and discuss the matter in detail.  Let him or her know what you intend to do and where you intend to move. Good luck with the new business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption