Can I transfer a deed if I owe back taxes? Kansas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I transfer a deed if I owe back taxes? Kansas

My brother in law currently owns the deed to the home we occupy. He would like to transfer it to mine name but owes 3 years back taxes. There are no liens on the home. Is it possible to transfer to me? If so, what steps do we need to take?

Asked on August 22, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I would rely on what the county told you.  The transfer of a deed and back taxes are two different issues.  I would, however, pay the back taxes as soon as you can.  The can be purchased by others and can be foreclosed upon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption