Can I terminate an employee for threatening the management staff and the company through facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I terminate an employee for threatening the management staff and the company through facebook?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

Rhonda Patterson / The Patterson Law Office, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In some states employment is "at will."  At will employment means that either party, the employer or the employee may terminate the employment relationship at any time and for, almost, any reason.  If you are in an at wil employment state, termination would likely be ok.  If there is an employment contract in place that states the length of the employment relationship, termination still may be appropriate if it meets the contract's "for cause" language.  Such language typically gives the right to cancel an agreement if the employee takes some level of unfavorable action.  You will want to confirm your state law's on employment duration and review any employment contract language.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption