Can I terminate a pending contract if the seller only allowed a partial inspection of the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I terminate a pending contract if the seller only allowed a partial inspection of the property?

An offer was put in and accepted by both parties. An inspection was scheduled and took place but the owner

arrived unexpectedly and called it off. A partial inspection was done which included the perimeter of the home, a termite, radon and mold inspection. The owner refuses to allow the same inspection team to come back to complete and requested another company. However, the inspection was prepaid.

Asked on July 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If this was not an "as is" sale but rather included an inspection contingency or clause in the contract of sale, then the seller's refusal to allow the contractually guaranteed inspection is a material, or important, breach of contract and will allow the buyer to terminate the contract without penalty and get his/her deposit back.
If the sale was "as is" so there was no right to an inspection in the contract but it was just a courtesy that the seller was allowing the inspection, then the contract was not breached or violated and the refusal to allow an inspection does not allow the buyer to terminate the contract. The buyer could potentially sue the seller later for the money he or she paid for an inspection he or she could not conduct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption