Can I terminate a contract with a personal injury lawyer whose working on a contingency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I terminate a contract with a personal injury lawyer whose working on a contingency?

Over 3 months after the liable party’s insurance company has offered to settle. The attorney has not been able to obtain all necessary documents to finalize.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to terminate your fee agreement with your personal injury attorney who is working for you on a contingency fee basis if you are dissatisfied with his or her representation of you. However, there is a very good chance that under the presumed written fee agreement that you have with your attorney, he or she may have a "lien" for the fair market of legal services rendered and costs advanced to date on your case.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your attorney as to the status of your case before you make a decision to terminate his or her legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption