Can I talk to a prosecutor to about dropping second degree assault charges against my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I talk to a prosecutor to about dropping second degree assault charges against my boyfriend?

Asked on September 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You may hypothetically do such a thing.  Most likely, the wise path would be for you to speak to an attorney whose interest is protecting your interests, and, or the victim's advocate. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Minnesota Law Firm

CRIMINAL DEFENSE

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you were the victim of the assault, you can certainly speak with the prosecutor about your desire that he drop the assault charges, but at this point, the decision belongs to the prosecutor.  If you are considering doing this because your boyfriend apologized and you made up, you might want to consider speaking to a domestic violence counselor/hotline first.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption