How can a remainderman take the property from a life tenant due to not keeping the property up, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a remainderman take the property from a life tenant due to not keeping the property up, etc?

I am the remainderman. The life tenant is my uncle who lives out of state and hasn’t paid any taxes or any repairs on the house since my father passed. As I understand he is responsible to pay the taxes, etc. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on February 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that no agreement exists to the contrary, the law recognizes that a life tenant is required to make “ordinary” repairs to the property and keep it maintained and preserved so as to prevent "waste" to the property. Among the remedies that could be pursued by the remainderman in such a situation is the right to sue the life tenant individually for money damages. Further, the remaindermean should be permitted to seek and foreclose on an equitable lien against the property with the estate reverting to the remainderman. At this point, you should consult directly with a local real estate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption