What are an owner’s rights regarding a non-paying co-owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an owner’s rights regarding a non-paying co-owner?

I co-own a car with my daughter; she is almost 3 months behind in her payments. I want to take the car and sell it before it hurts my credit; they call all the time. What can I do here? Can I take a car and sell it? What are my chances if I take her to court for the car?

Asked on August 20, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are on registered title to the car, you can try and sell it legally. The problem is that your daughter is also on legal title and she will need to sign off on any pink slip to any new owner in the event of its sale.

If you are paying on the car as the co-owner where she is paying none of the monthly installments, you are entitled to reimbursement for all expenses you have incurred in paying for all expenses of the car that your daughter is not paying for.

You should try and convince your daughter to first sign off on the car's registration placing you as its sole owner in order for you to try and sell it. With the money received you can hopefully pay off the lender. If your daughter will not cooperate, you should consider bringing an action for all expenses you have incurred on her behalf regarding the car.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption