Can I take some action against my job. I now have a pinched nerve from lifting heavy boxes on the job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take some action against my job. I now have a pinched nerve from lifting heavy boxes on the job

I work at a job that requires me to lift boxes up onto a
conyver belt all day long I have been at this job for
about 6 months now.

Asked on January 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since you were injured on the job, you have a workers' compensation claim.  Your employer's human resources department should have the applicable forms you will need to file your worker's compensation claim in order to receive compensation for your injury.  It would also be advisable to speak with a workers' compensation attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption