can i take put a warrant on someone for someoneelse

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i take put a warrant on someone for someoneelse

someone wants me to take out a warrant on someone for them

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Are you a policeman or policewoman or a prosecutor?  You can make a complaint to the police about a person you believe has committed a crime, and the police will get a warrant for that person's arrest if they think it's a substantial complaint.  But you can't yourself swear out a warrant for that person's arrest.  Further, you can't make a complaint for another person--that person must do it for him or herself unless the person is a minor, and you are the parent.

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Are you a policeman or policewoman or a prosecutor?  You can make a complaint to the police about a person you believe has committed a crime, and the police will get a warrant for that person's arrest if they think it's a substantial complaint.  But you can't yourself swear out a warrant for that person's arrest.  Further, you can't make a complaint for another person--that person must do it for him or herself unless the person is a minor, and you are the parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption