Can i take posession of a car i paid for, but it is not on my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i take posession of a car i paid for, but it is not on my name?

I bought a car with my boyfriend but we put it under his mother’s name for insurance purposes.  Can I take posession of it if i wanted to? I’m not in the title, but I can prove that I paid for it. Nothing was signed, and the title is only with her name. And also of course, the insurance. Do I at least have any claim for my contribution to the vehicle purchase?

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

1. You possibly committed fraud when you placed it under his mother's name for insurance purposes. 

2. It is not your car -- because title is in mom's name, so unfortunately, it can be construed as a gift by you to her since you don't have anything in writing.

3. If you take the car -- you can and will most likely be arrested for theft/conversion.

 

Not good. See if you can purchase it back  -- just have mom transfer title to you for next time, please don't attempt to run around the insurance company.  The company will find out once the car gets into an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption