Can I take over abandoned property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take over abandoned property?

There is a piece of property next to my grandfather’s land. There is a small house and some acreage. It has been abandoned for a few years. I called the tax office and they had a difficult time even locating the parcel number. They found that the original go owner passed away last year and the deed had transferred from a loan officer to his wife who is a loan officer in a different state. I’ve tried to get into contact with them but haven’t heard anything. Can I claim the abandoned property? What are the laws regarding this? The lady at the tax office doesn’t understand why a loan officer out of state is the owner. We knew the owner and I just don’t want his property to become more decrepit than it already is.

Asked on September 11, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you have no legal grounds on which to take this property over. An owner is not obligated to live on premises or even maintain their property (although in such a case, the town or city can step in if warranted). Bottom line, even if you consoder the property to be abandoned, that does not impart any form of owernship rights.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, even if you consider it abandoned, it has a owner, and the law does NOT require her to live there, use the property, or even take care of it to maintain her ownership: neglectful owners, absentee owners, etc. are legal. You cannot take over the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption