Can I take my name off a lease if my roommate who’s name is also on the lease has his girlfriend move in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my name off a lease if my roommate who’s name is also on the lease has his girlfriend move in?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Taking your name off will depend on a couple of different things-- the first is the lease.  If you do not consent to the girlfriend moving in and the lease requires your consent and the landlord's consent to add a tenant-- then you can get off of the lease.   Most landlords will not allow an additional person to live in the unit without permission or without paying rent.  It may cause some hurt feelings if you "tell on your roommate," but you need to let your landlord know what is happening so that both of you can invoke the appropriate provisions in your lease agreement.   You may want to propose subbing her name on the lease to the landlord and your roommate so that neither is harmed by the change in tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption