Can I take my mom to court for destroying my personal belongings even if she bought them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my mom to court for destroying my personal belongings even if she bought them?

I am an adult and still live with my parents but whenever we get into an argument she thinks she has the right to destroy my belongings. Do I have any legal rights to stop her from doing so?

Asked on November 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your mother has destroyed your personal belongings either intentionally or unintentionally, you would have the factual and legal basis to bring an action against her regardless if she gave you the item or items that she destroyed.

Once a gift is given to its recipient, the gift now belongs to a whole new owner and the former owner has no rights to the property now given. The problem I see is that you still live with your parents. As long as you live under your parents' roof, you will most likely continue with the problems with your mother destroying your belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption