Can I take my kids out of state for vacation, if I have temporry custody pending a divorce trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my kids out of state for vacation, if I have temporry custody pending a divorce trial?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as long as you are not violating your temporary custody order.

Your temporary order should explain what can and cannot be done on a temporary basis.

For instance, if your husband has visitation rights during your planned vacation, you are going to have to get his approval.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption