Can I take my ex to court to recoup child support money that I was paying when my daughter lived with me only?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my ex to court to recoup child support money that I was paying when my daughter lived with me only?

She had a falling out with her mother and stayed with me for the final 6 months of child support. The total would be around $3500.

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country based upon what you have written it would appear that unless you are time barred under your state's statute of limitations that you can sue for the $3,500 in overpayment to your "ex". I suggest that small claims court is your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption