Can I take my children’s fathers to court without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my children’s fathers to court without an attorney?

I cannot afford a lawyer but need to find a way to get child support from both of my children’s fathers. Also, I need a divorce but my husband isn’t willing to cooperate because he doesn’t want to pay support. I’m completely willing to do whatever work needs to be done. I’m just not sure where to start or what my rights are.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, any person may represent herself in court without a lawyer, so you do not need to have an attorney. It is not a good idea, however, to not have a lawyer when so much--child support, which is an income stream for years; also, your divorce--is at stake. If you can't afford a lawyer, try contacting Legal Services: they provide attorneys to people who cannot afford them in many situations. Also try contacting law schools in your area--they may have clinics where students, under the guidance of a professor, provide legal assistance to people who can't afford lawywers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption