Can I take legal action ifmy employerhas repeatedly failed to pay my correct wages?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action ifmy employerhas repeatedly failed to pay my correct wages?

I’m a consultative sales associate for a large company. I work base + commission. They are still paying me trainging wage instead of my commission. This is the second check that has been incorrec; although, I was told it was fixed. This is causing me to be short on bills, etc. because I don’t have the money that I expected.

Asked on December 17, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You could, if necessary, sue your employer for the difference between what they did pay you and what they should have paid you (make sure you can in some way show what your correct wage ought to be be); you could also sue them for any other costs you have thereby incurred, such as bounced check fees, or interest charges because you are late paying bills. Unfortunately, short of suing your employer, there's not alot you can do in this case; if you're not even making minimum wage or your not being paid overtime, you could file a wage and hour complaint with the department of labor, but they would only take an interest if actual wage laws, and not merely your agreement with the employer as to your wages, are being violated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption