Can I take legal action against my previous employer for giving me PTSD?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action against my previous employer for giving me PTSD?

I have reason to believe my previous employer’s misconduct towards me gave me complex PTSD. If I were to be professionally diagnosed, would I have grounds for any legal claims against them?

Asked on July 21, 2016 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not have a legal claim. To be blunt, work stress or how your employer acts towards you is simply nothing that you can receive compensation for. The law of this land is "employment at will": that means, among other things, that an employer has no obligation to treat an employee well, fairly, reasonably, etc.; the employer is allowed to make the job as stressful and awful as it wants; and if an employee does not want to work under those conditions, the employee's option or recourse is to  leave employment and seek other work (because employment at will means not only that your employer can fire you at will; it also means you can leave employment at any time, without notice or even explanation). So if you stay in a bad job, that is your free choice, and you cannot receive compensation for your free choice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you would not have a legal claim. To be blunt, work stress or how your employer acts towards you is simply nothing that you can receive compensation for. The law of this land is "employment at will": that means, among other things, that an employer has no obligation to treat an employee well, fairly, reasonably, etc.; the employer is allowed to make the job as stressful and awful as it wants; and if an employee does not want to work under those conditions, the employee's option or recourse is to  leave employment and seek other work (because employment at will means not only that your employer can fire you at will; it also means you can leave employment at any time, without notice or even explanation). So if you stay in a bad job, that is your free choice, and you cannot receive compensation for your free choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption