Can I take legal action against a courthouse if I was charged for fees after being arrested on an invalid warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action against a courthouse if I was charged for fees after being arrested on an invalid warrant?

I paid a ticket weeks ago but was arrested because the courthouse didn’t process it properly and released a warrant 3 days after the payment had actually been made. Because the courthouse released a warrant they weren’t supposed to, I missed a days work, payed $40 bail-fee, and $150+ to have my car taken out of Impound. All of this occurred because of the courthouse’s mistake (release a warrant for non-payment when I had in fact paid). Do I have a right to legal action?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Possibly you have a basis to seek damages for what happened to you. What need to be done is that you first have to submit a claim under the tort claims act against the county clerk and wait to see what the response is.

If the claim is then denied, you then can file your action for the damages that resulted due to the court clerk's mistake with respect to the ticket you received but paid for. I suggest that the action would be properly brought in the small claims court since the damages that you have written about seem to fall within the jurisdiction of this court.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption