Can I take legal action against a bar if while at their establishment one of the heating lamps fell on me and gave me a concussion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take legal action against a bar if while at their establishment one of the heating lamps fell on me and gave me a concussion?

I was at a bar when some people got into a fight, which lead to the outside heating lamp falling over and onto my head. I later found out that it had caused a concussion, and I had to miss 2 days of work, as well as pay for 2 doctors appointments. I discussed it with the owner after it happened and he apologized and offered me 3 free drink cards, which I declined. I had been drinking at the time of the incident. The lamp was behind me when it fell.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should consult an attorney in your area to determine whether you have a case. The thing is a that the lamp falling may not be the fault of the bar owner since it was caused by the people fighting. It does not mean, however, the owner is completely off hook. It must be determined why the people fought and how long they fought. Did the owner or anyone working there try to stop the fight? Without such information, it is hard to evaluate your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption