If a employee puts his hands on me and I hit him back, canI be denied unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a employee puts his hands on me and I hit him back, canI be denied unemployment?

If I am denied can I take legal action agaist my former job for an unsafe workplace?

Asked on February 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The basis for denial of unemployment benefits is generally the same in every state:  if you are fired for what is known as cause.  To state it in a different way, you have to be let go "through no fault of your own."  It sounds like it will be a tough call here and on first glance you may indeed be denied benefits.  But I would speak with an attorney.  If you were acting in self defense and were then fired unreasonably you need to check out what your options may be.  Maybe further inquiry by the unemployment board will result in benefits.  It depends how much you are willing to pursue it and the case law.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption