Can I take custody of my brother and sister?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take custody of my brother and sister?

My mother is a horrible person. She put on a show and was awarded custody of 2 children 3 y’ears ago. The kids are very unhappy and she has even put them in unsafe environments. Can I take these kids? They dont want to be there. She is harming them mentally and emotionally.

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The father or fathers of the children need to do something. As a sibling you would have to prove that mom and dad are both unfit. and that it is in the children's best interests to be with you. You have no right to just take these children. If you are aware of instances in which she has put them in danger, call CPS. Also contact the children's father(s).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption