Can I take any action against my company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take any action against my company?

I started working for a home heath care service about 5 months ago. Upon hire, I agreed to work evenings Monday to Friday, and every weekend from 9:00 am – 8:00 pm. Then, on short notice, the daytime aid was removed from the case and I was appointed full-time, from 9:00 am – 8:00 pm Monday to Sunday for a few weeks. The company promised to find coverage which they never did, and resulted in the client dropping the company, which left me without a job. I have been out of work for 5 weeks when I received a call from my employer and was assigned a new client. I agreed but later found out that I accepted under false information provided regarding the care required for the client. I then decided I didn’t want the client due to these false

Asked on July 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no legal action or claim against your employer for giving you incorrect or incomplete information about a job, task, assignment, client, etc. Because employment in this country is "employment at will," your employer owes you no duty to explain jobs, assignments, etc. to you. Without a duty to explain, they are not liable for having failed to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption