Can I take a tattoo artist to court for withholding my money without receiving a service.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take a tattoo artist to court for withholding my money without receiving a service.

They had me pay up front not a non refundable
deposit nowhere did it state it was non
refundable.
I left after waiting 3 hours to go to work and
they wouldn’t give me my money back.

Can I take him to small claims court

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot, because you voluntarily chose to pay a deposit. Whether or not it was stated to be non-refundable, when the client walks out on the service--even if the client had seemingly good reasons to do so--the business is allowed to keep the deposit; you would only get the deposit if the business refused to serve you or cancelled on you, but that is not what you write. You write that you left to go to work; since you left, they may keep the deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption