Can I take a private school to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take a private school to court?

I paid $7000 for a 7 week course in the radio field. The website that the school was advertised on and currently is of course a good sales pitch for being a for-profit school. 99% of the pictures being used are from the location of the previous school two years prior at different location. Inaccurate information and statements made on the website and overall misleading and misrepresentation of school. Into third week of session I requested the state cancel check and I would withdrawal but stated they think it was too late no refund policy ever mentioned even though there is now one.failure to fulfill obligations?

Asked on March 6, 2014 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the school for fraud.  Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.

In other words, you would not have paid the tuition to enroll in the school had you known the true facts about the school.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption